WFAR-13

The 13th International Workshop on Field and Assistive Robotics will be arranged on Friday October 13, 2017 and Saturday October 14, 2017.

Day 1

Time Presenter Affiliation Topic Venue
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:30 Opening Ceremony Ali Auditorium
09:30 - 10:15 Prof. Dr. Karsten Berns University of Kaiserslautern Quality-based Perception for off-road Navigation (Keynote-1) Ali Auditorium
10:15 - 10:45 Tea Break
10:45 - 11:20 Dr. Marcus Liwicki University of Fribourg, Switzerland Deep Learning for Robotics and LSTM Ali Auditorium
11:20 - 11:50 Dr. ALi Nasir University of Central Punjab Optimal Policy for Emotional Behavior of Socially Assistive Robots Ali Auditorium
11:50 - 12:30 Dr. Syed Atif Mehdi University of Central Punjab Detection of Fungus in Agricultural Fields using Autonomous Robots Ali Auditorium
12:30 - 14:15 Prayer and Lunch Break
14:15 - 14:45 Dr. Umar Suleman University of Management & Technology Telepresence robot Auditorium
14:45 - 15:15 Mr. Alexander Koepper University of Kaiserslautern Behavior-based Control of a Recue Robot based on FPGA Ali Auditorium
15:15 - 15:45 Dr. Adrian Ulgestd> Rhein-Main University, Germany Multi-Modal Photo-Graphics Retrieval Ali Auditorium
15:45 - 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 - 16:35 Dr. Ulrich Schwanecke Rhein-Main University, Germany Model-based 3D object tracking Ali Auditorium
16:35 - 17:10 Mr. Tanveer Bukhari University of South Asia, Lahore Pursuit of Imagination in Cognitive Robots Ali Auditorium
17:10 - 17:40 Dr. Adnan ul Hassan NUST Image Processing for Robotics Ali Auditorium


Day 2

Time Presenter Affiliation Topic Venue
09:00 - 09:10 Welcome Note Ali Auditorium
09:30 - 10:15 Dr. Hubert Roth University of Siegen Large Scale Aerial Mapping using Autonomous MAVs Ali Auditorium
10:15 - 10:45 Tea Break
10:45 - 11:25 Dr. Sajjad Haider IBA, Karachi How to start your own RoboCup Soccer team Ali Auditorium
11:25 - 12:00 Mr. Steffen Hemer University of Kaiserslautern Backhoe Bucket Volume and Trench Progress Monitoring using ToF Camera Ali Auditorium
12:00 - 12:40 Mr. Axel Vierling University of Kaiserlautern Usage of Simulated Data in Deep Learning Ali Auditorium
12:45 - 14:00 Prayer and Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:35 Dr. Noman Naseer Air University Application of Brain-Computer Interface in Robotics Rehabilitation Ali Auditorium
14:35 - 15:00 Mr. Tobias Groll University of Kaiserslautern Behaviour based Trenching Ali Auditorium
15:00 - 15:30 Dr. Yasar Ayaz NUST-SMME Robotics in Pakistan Ali Auditorium
15:30 - 15:45 Tea Break
15:45 - 16:45 Panel Discussion Ali Auditorium
16:45 - 17:15 Closing Ceremony - Prizes and Certificates Ali Auditorium


WREA-2

The 2nd International Workshop on Robotics and E-Agriculture will be arranged on Friday October 13, 2017.

Time Presenter Affiliation Topic Venue
9:00 - 9:30 Inaugration Ali Auditorium
09:30 - 10:15 Prof. Dr. Karsten Berns University of Kaiserslautern Keynote Ali Auditorium
10:15 - 10:45 Tea Break
10:45 - 11:15 Prof. Dr. Muhammad Awais LUMS TBA Mustafa Hall
11:15 - 11:45 Dr. Yasir Niaz Khan University of Lahore Robotics in Agriculture and Society Mustafa Hall
11:45 - 12:15 Dr. Malik Jahan NAMAL Intelligent Disease Diagnosis for livestock in rural Pakistan Mustafa Hall
12:15 - 12:30 Mr. Rana Usman Tech Access Mustafa Hall
12:30 - 14:15 Jumma and Lunch Break
14:15 - 14:45 Dr. Wajahat Qazi COMSATS Machine Consciousness Approach to Agro-robotics Mustafa Hall
14:45 - 15:05 Dr. Sheikh Faisal Rashid UET, Lahore Fruit fly detection using thermal imaging Mustafa Hall
15:05 - 16:00 Panel Discussion Compitative Agriculture Mustafa Hall
16:00 - 16:30 Tea Break


Register Now

Precision Agriculture and Forestry

The 3rd International Workshop on Precision Agriculture and Forestry will be arranged on Saturday October 14, 2017.

Time Presenter Affiliation Topic Venue
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:05 Talawat Ali Auditorium
09:10 - 09:20 Prof. Dr. Shahid Masud LUMS Introductory Remarks by Dean SSE, LUMS Ali Auditorium
09:20 - 09:30 UoL Introductory Remarks by Rector UoL Ali Auditorium
09:30 - 10:15 Dr. Hubert Roth University of Siegen Large Scale Aerial Mapping using Autonomous MAVs Ali Auditorium
10:15 - 10:45 Tea Break
10:45 - 11:15 Dr. Ahmed Kamal Nasir LUMS Use of UAV(s) for Agriculture and Forestry Applications Mustafa Hall
11:15 - 11:45 Dr. Jehanzed Masud Cheema Crop Health Monitoring using UAV Multispectral Imagery Mustafa Hall
11:45 - 12:15 Dr. Abubakr Muhammad LUMS Robotics & Automation Driven Precision Ag Solutions for Public Sector and Industry in Pakistan Mustafa Hall
12:15 - 12:45 Dr. Ali Raza UET Lahore Towards Multipurpose Robotic End-Effector for Crop Husbandry
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:30 Ms. Aqeela Mobeen Akhtar Development of GIS Based Forest Management Information System in Punjab Mustafa Hall
14:30 - 15:00 Mr. Ijaz Ahmed Bhutta TBA Mustafa Hall
15:00 - 15:30 Mr. Mehboob Ilahi TBA Mustafa Hall
15:15 - 15:45 Tea Break
15:45 - 16:45 Discussion Panel Ali Auditorium
16:45 - 17:15 Closing Ceremony Ali Auditorium

www.000webhost.com